Germany ready to lead implementation of NATO-Georgia Substantial Package
German (left) and Georgian (right) Defence Ministers during the Georgian Minister's official welcoming ceremony in Berlin, Germany. Photo by MoD, 01 Nov 2014 - 13:04, Tbilisi,Georgia
"A very successful visit for our Government and our country” is how Georgia’s Defence Minister Irakli Alasania assessed his Germany trip. It was Georgia's Defence Minister's first official visit to the Federal Republic of Germany in the history of independent Georgia.
Within the visit, Alasania met his German counterpart Ursula von der Leyen. Bilateral cooperation, Georgia’s contribution to the Afghanistan mission, as well as situation in the Caucasus region and relations with Russia were discussed during the meeting.
The Ministers also touched upon the NATO-Georgia Substantial Package and Germany's contribution to the implementation process of the package elements.
"Georgian-German cooperation in the military sphere is strengthening,” Alasania said.
"The German Defence Minister expressed her readiness to take the lead in implementation of [the NATO-offered package] elements that is necessary precondition for our future NATO membership.”
The two Ministers also discussed the pre-deployment training that the Georgian Armed Forces underwent to get ready for the Resolute Support Mission in Afghanistan.
"Our military servicemen received high appreciation from the German side,” Alasania said.
"Their combat readiness is very high and they will continue to make their contribution to the international peace and security along with the German military servicemen from 2015.”
The sides also covered bilateral cooperation issues in regard to military education and how to enhance the capabilities in order to achieve full inter-operability with NATO and Germany.
During his official visit, Alasania also visited the Georgian military unit at Wildflecken Military Base where the company of the IV Mechanized Brigade of the Georgian Armed Forces were going through pre-deployment preparation to engage in the Resolute Support mission in Afghanistan.
Alasania also visited the Operation Command and met the Commander of the Operations Command, Lieutenant General Hans-Werner Fritz.
The Georgian Minister returned home earlier this morning.