New charges: Saakashvili charged with embezzling 8.8 million GEL
Saakashvili and Doctor Dot in scandalous picture during Tbilisi visit., 13 Aug 2014 - 16:11, Tbilisi,Georgia
The embezzlement of 8, 837,000 GEL of state funds is the new charge against Georgia’s ex-president Mikheil Saakashvili, presented today by the Chief Prosecutor’s Office.
At a special briefing, a representative of the investigation also named former head of the Special State Protection Service Temur Janashia as the second defendant in this case.
The Prosecutor’s Office alleged the state funds were used by Saakashvili as a secret source of income for private spending over a five year period.
The Office said the ex-president covered up his spending in an illegal way through this department in April 2009 after the scandalous visit to Tbilisi of massage Doctor Dot. She uploaded a video of her Georgian visit online however her visit to the country was not registered officially by the Georgian Border Control.
After this case, Saakashvili ordered Janashia to create a spending scheme, where invoices for the costs relating to Saakashvili, his friends and family, were illegally named "top secret”.
At the same time more than 20 million GEL was spent officially by the President’s Administration on the ex-president’s entertainment allowance from 2009 to 2013.
The investigation will additionally learn the legacy of these costs, the Prosecutor’s Office said today.
Meanwhile today Prosecutor’s Office revealed some of the livings cost of Saakashvili - the third Georgian President from his "secret” fund. The investigation against Saakashvili and his co-offender on this case is ongoing under Article 182, Part 3 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which has a prison sentence from seven to 11 years.
From 2009 to 2013 Saakashvili spent "top secret” money for: