Georgian soldier amputee sets new world record
Temur Dadiani made 37 press-ups during 38.25 seconds - times more than prescribed minimum., 03 Aug 2014 - 13:50, Tbilisi,Georgia
A Georgian soldier gravely injured while serving in Afghanistan has set a new Guinness World Record while completing a rare balancing position.
Corporal Temur Dadiani, who lost both his legs in a mine explosion in Afghanistan, set the new record of completing press-ups while maintaining a ‘plance’ position – an extremely difficult balancing position commonly practiced in gymnastics.
The 23-year-old relied on his hands to support his body, which is held parallel to the ground, giving the illusion of floating. It required a great deal of strength and balance.
While in this position, the double amputee completed 37 press-ups in 38.25 seconds – three more press-ups than the minimum requirement. According to Guinness World Record criteria, Dadiani had to complete a minimum of 10 press-ups per minute.
Maintaining the aerial horizontal position for a long time was extremely challenging and due to the complexity of the skill, this is the first time this record has been established.
He made the record in front of Ministry of Defence personnel including head of General Staff of Georgia’s Armed Forces General-Major Vakhtang Kapanadze and his friends at the Sports and Physical Fitness Evaluations Division's centre of the Administrative Department of the General Staff.
His record was officially confirmed by the Records Federation of Georgia at the scene.
Dadiani established the record three years after his accident in Afghanistan. He is currently serving at the Davit Agmashenebeli National Defence Academy and actively continued training as well as participating in various tournaments