Romania first to ratify Association Agreement with Georgia
The AA needs to be ratified by ll EU countries before it is fully implemented., 04 Jul 2014 - 13:24, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Foreign Minister has welcomed Romania as the first European Union (EU) member state to ratify the EU’s Association Agreement with Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine.
The AA deals were signed by country and EU representatives in Brussels on June 27.
The Upper House of the Romanian Senate ratified the agreements at a session yesterday, July 3.
Georgia’s Foreign Minister Maia Panjikidze praised the move. She said: "I would like to thank the representatives of Romania's executive and legislative bodies. Ratifying this agreement before Georgia is a gesture of goodwill on behalf of our great friend, Romania.
She said the Georgian Government was deeply grateful for their decision, in which both chambers of Romania's Parliament voted unanimously.
The document will be fully enforced once it has been ratified by the Parliaments of all EU's member states as well as by the European and Georgian Parliaments.
Parliament of Moldova ratified its AA with the EU on July 2. The Georgian Parliament planned to ratify the document later this month.