PM Garibashvili satisfied with “democratic” elections in Georgia
Irakli Garibashvili assessed Sunday’s elections at a Governmental meeting earlier today. Photo: PM's press office, 17 Jun 2014 - 13:08, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili is satisfied with the June 15 Municipal Elections and says the event was "peaceful and democratic”.
Garibashvili assessed Sunday’s elections at a Governmental meeting earlier today.
"I would like to congratulate you on these historic elections and thank our foreign partners for their objective evaluation,” said the PM to Cabinet members.
Garibashvili also thanked the Central Election Commission (CEC) for working "very well”.
"Everything was organised very well. The elections passed very peacefully and democratically,” he said.
"Aleksandre Tchikadize [Interior Minister] and his Ministry should be especially respected. I would like to thank each employee of it. They worked around the clock in order to ensure order and security.”
As for the elections’ results, the PM said Georgian Dream ruling coalition gained victory "everywhere” and formed "an absolute majority at all local councils – Sakrebulos”.
He said 881 out of 1049 majoritarian candidates (77.4 percent) elected across the country were from Georgian Dream. Garibashvili claimed all other candidates were presented by other opposition and initiative groups.
"As for the opposition party that had a caprice to gain second place, I mean United National Movement, they only managed to gain just 6.1 percent of majoritarian candidates,” the PM said.
While the leader was generally very happy with the election, he said there was always room for improvement and there were some instances experienced in this election that would assist the governing team to better prepare for the next elections.
"Naturally, we saw some errors that need to be improved in the future but the elections were held very well and democratically. That is what was most important for me,” Garibashvili said.
The Central Election Commission has revealed only the initial results of the Municipal Elections. The final figures will be known at the end of the month.