Remaining 31st Battalion soldiers return from Afghanistan
Georgian soldiers have performed ISAF mission under the command of the US Marine Corps in Afghanistan., 10 May 2014 - 13:04, Tbilisi,Georgia
There were big smiles on the faces of dozens of Georgian soldiers as they touched down on home soil after serving months in Afghanistan in an international peacekeeping mission.
The last group of 150 military personnel of the 31st Battalion of the Third Infantry Brigade returned home this morning after spending seven months in Afghanistan.
The soldiers flew in a United States Air Force plane and were greeted by Georgian military officials as they entered the country.
The soldiers were welcomed by the Georgian Armed Forces Deputy Chief of Staff, Colonel Giorgi Kbiltsetskhlashvili, Commander of the Western Operations Group of Land Forces Colonel Besik Gopodze and Commander of the Third Infantry Brigade Lieutenant Colonel Malkhaz Merlani. The officials congratulated the soldiers on their safe return and successful completion of their mission.
In Afghanistan, the Georgian soldiers took part in the International Security Assistance Force (ISAF) mission under the command of the US Marine Corps in the Helmand province. The main task of the Battalion's area of operation was to neutralize insurgent forces, arrange a security patrol and mobile control posts in order to ensure the local populations’ security, support development of the national security forces and government.
The 31st Battalion have been replaced by Georgian soldiers of the 23rd Battalion of the II Infantry Brigade. This crew will serve in Afghanistan for six months.