Georgia joins Wings for Life world charity run
Officially, 30 thousand people have registered to participate in the world run in Georgia., 04 May 2014 - 19:46, Tbilisi,Georgia
One of the world’s largest charity events kicked off in Georgia’s today where runners of all abilities paced the pavement to raise money for research into spinal cord injuries.
About 30,000 Georgians, ex-pats and tourists flocked to the Kakheti region to take part in the Wings for Life World Run – a one-off event which happened simultaneously around the world.
The local participants began running at 2pm – the same time as hundreds of thousands of runners did in 35 other countries around the world.
Their joint efforts helped raise money for the Spinal Cord Research Foundation.
Local officials said 30,000 people registered to participate in the Georgia-leg of the world run.
They said the Wings for Life World Run was unique in the way that there was no ‘finish line’ or defined distance.
Instead, 30 minutes after the runners depart, a ‘chaser car’ began to move at a predetermined speed that increased over time and as soon as the car passed a runner, he or she automatically finished the race.
A shuttle bus returned the runners to the start line.
Georgian runner Anatoli Oleinikovi won the local event with a total distance of 52.65km.
Globally, the race was ultimately won by Ethiopian man Lemawork Ketema and Norway’s Elise Selvikvag Molvik, who ran 78.58km and 54.79km respectively.
The two leading international runners will now have the chance to participate in the 2015 World Run and choose which global location they wish to participate in. They will also be awarded an exclusive world tour.
Meanwhile the festivities ended with a special festival in Georgia’s Kakheti region. Held near Lopota Lake, Georgian bands performed and the amount received from the entry fee of participants was transferred to the Wings for Life Foundation.