192 drug dealers detained this year in Tbilisi’s Ponichala district, 7 are policemen
• Ponichala district of Tbilisi, which is inhabited mainly by ethnic minorities, has become one of the most challenging areas in terms of drug dealing.
Agenda.ge, 5 Oct 2018 - 15:37, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Ministry of Internal Affairs has stated that over the course of the first 10 months of 2018, 192 drug dealers have been detained in the Ponichala district of Tbilisi alone.
Of the 192 detainees 13 are women, the Ministry of Internal Affairs reported and said that seven policemen have also been held accountable for the illegal purchase, possession and sale of drugs.
Fighting against drug trafficking is one of the top priorities of the Ministry of Internal Affairs.  We show zero-tolerance to the crime and everyone, no matter whether they are an employee of the ministry or not, will be held accountable,” the Interior Ministry says.
The ministry stated that those who have been detained for the illegal sale of drugs in especially large quantities face 8-20 years in prison or a life sentence.