Georgia’s medal-winning students honoured at government reception
• The occasion honoured Georgian students’ achievements at international olympiads. Photo: Georgia’s Prime Minister press office., 11 Aug 2017 - 17:24, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s young medal-winners of international science olympiads received glowing praise at a celebratory reception hosted in Tbilisi earlier today to mark their achievements.
The event honoured student teams who claimed 14 medals at international olympiads for maths, informatics, physics, chemistry and biology over the recent months.
Representing four Georgian elementary schools, the young winners were hosted at a reception led by Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili.
Georgia’s PM Giorgi Kvirikashvili photographed with students at the reception. Photo: Georgia’s Prime Minister press office.
Georgia has had world-class scientists in natural sciences and now, looking at you in this hall, I feel confident that I see the future of our country and the future of sciences in our country”, said the head of the Georgian government in his address.
The event was also attended by Minister of Education and Science of Georgia Aleksandre Jejelava, government officials as well as teachers, school directors and family members.
The medal-winning students received diplomas of gratitude for "representing Georgia with honour” at the international competitions.
Teams from four Georgian schools claimed 14 medals at recent science olympiads. Photo: Georgia’s Prime Minister press office.
Representing the Komarovi Campus School, Vekua Public School of Physics and Mathematics, No. 42 Public School and Private Demirel College, the students claimed gold, silver and bronze medals in the tournaments.
The competitions included Central European Olympiad in Informatics and International Mathematical Olympiad last month.
The Georgian teams scored the country’s best results at the two events held in Ljubljana and Rio de Janeiro respectively.