Georgian students score record result at Rio maths olympiad
comments powered by Disqus,24 Jul 2017 - 17:57, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian contestants at the International Mathematical Olympiad scored the country’s highest-ever result by claiming six medals and finishing 12th among 110 teams in the tournament on Sunday.
The Georgian team were awarded one gold, two silver and three bronze medals for their performance at the event, held in Rio de Janeiro from July 12-23.
Registering the country’s best result at the olympiad, six members of the national team broke the previous record of 25th place for Georgia.
Participants from over 100 countries competed for honours at the international event. Photo: International Mathematical Olympiad.
Tbilisi-based Komarovi Campus School student Aleksandre Saatashvili scored third gold for Georgia’s appearances at the international competition.
Three other Komarovi students came away from the event with medals, with Saba Lepsveridze and Nikoloz Birkadze awarded the silver and Davit Khvedelidze receiving the bronze.
Two more bronze medals, won by Tbilisi’s Vekua Public School of Physics and Mathematics students Davit Tatoshvili and Irakli Shalibashvili, rounded off the successful appearance of Georgia at the competition.
First held in Romania in 1959, the International Mathematical Olympiad brings together some of the most talented maths students from around the world.