Georgian students among gold medal-winners of Informatics Olympiad
• Georgia’s Nikoloz Birkadze (left) and Giorgi Kldiashvili with their gold medals. Photo: Georgia’s Education Ministry press office., 10 Sep 2018 - 17:57, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian students of a Tbilisi school claimed two gold medals at the International Olympiad in Informatics that involved more than 300 competitors from around the world outside Tokyo last week.
Nikoloz Birkadze, a 10th grade student, and Giorgi Kldiashvili, in his 12th grade, were among 29 gold medal-winners of the contest that finished on September 7.
Birkadze finished fourth with the absolute score of 463, just three short of China’s third place-finisher Zhenting Zhu. Kldiashvili was 16th with 365 points.
Both medal-winners are students of Tbilisi's Number 199 School of Physics and Mathematics (more commonly known as the Komarov School).
Aleksandre Khokhiashvili and Vano Gamezardashvili were also on the Georgian team and ended the contest inside the top 200, with the event featuring 335 contestants.
The Olympiad awarded 29 gold, 55 silver and 83 bronze medals for participants who scored 336, 272 and 187 points or above, respectively.
The Georgian team featured four competitors at the event. Photo: Georgia’s Education Ministry press office.
The event was hosted in the city of Tsukuba in the Ibaraki Prefecture in Japan.
Located 70km north-east of Tokyo, the location is home to the Tsukuba Science City, a science park developed in the 1960s.
The Olympiad ran in the city between September 1-7.