Georgian students win three medals at informatics olympiad
comments powered by Disqus,26 Jul 2017 - 18:26, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian students claimed three medals, including one gold, at this year's Central European Olympiad in Informatics that featured nearly 60 contestants from some of the leading teams.
Georgia's team leader Giorgi Kldiashvili, of Tbilisi's Private Demirel College, scored one of the best overall results at the tournament, achieving 600 points out of 600 and claiming the gold medal.
The team's achievements at the Olympiad were completed with two silver medals by Vano Gamezardashvilli and Aleksandre Khokhiashvili, students of Komarovi Campus School in Georgia's capital.
The Georgian team returned to Tbilisi with their medals earlier today. Photo: Georgia's Education Ministry press office.
The three medal-winners were among 58 participants from 14 countries at the competition that aims to reveal some of the best young talent in information processing and information systems.
The Ljubljana event concluded on July 15, with the Georgian team returning to Tbilisi with their medals earlier today.
Their success follows six medals claimed by students of Komarovi and Vekua Physics and Mathematics schools at the International Mathematical Olympiad in Rio de Janeiro last week.
The Olympiad in Informatics saw Georgian participation for third year, with students from the country scoring one silver and two bronze medals in each of the previous editions.