Now it is time for me to use all these tools, to open new windows and new doors to the world for my country, Georgia. If you are interested in Not That Georgia, you can follow our social media channels on Instagram and Twitter. Later content will be available on YouTube, Facebook and our website.
And finally, I want to introduce you the team of
Gvantsa Gabekhadze, political editor of, is the person behind the coverage of all political developments, elections and challenges of Georgia on its EU integration path.
Gvantsa Gabekhadze working remotely during pandemic in 2021, as her son Lazare was staying at home as his kindergarten was closed. Photo from Gvantsa's family archive.
Read the best by Gvantsa Gabekhadze:
Mariam Papidze, economic editor of, has had the task of transforming all the data and financial reports coming out of Georgia and turning them into human stories.
Mariam Papidze working together with her doughter Kira from home during pandemic 2021. Photo from Mariam's family archive.
Read the best by Mariam Papidze:
Tornike Khomeriki, editor of art, culture and education, is the author behind all the stories grabbing social media in minutes. He has a phenomenal sense and style of writing and language and can easily suggest a myriad of synonyms in English without using any dictionaries.
Read the best by Tornike Khomeriki:
Josef Gassmann,’s sub-editor, has ensured our articles tell a story rather than just the facts. He’s taken our Georg-lish and turned it into an English understandable for the rest of the world.
Lika Eristavi is a new reporter, starting at in the difficult period of the elections of October 2021 and all the developments which happened after voting day. She has quickly made herself an invaluable member of our team.
Lika Eristavi joined the Team of in October 2021. Photo by Nino Alavidze/
Read the best by Lika Eristavi:
Salome Shikhashvili, current news reporter, has taken official press releases and points of the Criminal Code and transformed them into human language and explained in a normal way what’s happening in the country and why.
Salome Shikhashvili is our current news reporter. Photo by Nino Alavidze/
Read the best by Salome Shikhashvili:
Nino Alavidze, photographer of, is a professional standing behind the eye-catching images published in the section ‘In pictures’ and on the covers of most of the news articles on the website.
Nino Alavidze shooting the FIS competition in Gudauri restort, Georgia. Photo from Nino's family archive.
See the best shots by Nino Alavidze:
David Makaridze is the web developer of, standing behind the best, in my opinion, online interactive project ‘Election Map of Georgia’. He can find solutions for all complicated cases of multimedia and wrote the software for multimedia projects.
David Makaridze (left), Natalia Amaglobeli and her son Nikoloz Janikashvili before the inaugural presentation of in December 2013. Photo by Nino Alavidze/
Mariam Chalauri, who tragically passed away in the summer of 2021, was responsible for all visuals of, including data visualisations, banners and web design.
Mariam Chalauri, web designer of passed away in summer 2021 after the long fight with cancer. Photo from Mariam's archive.
Tata Khutsishvili is a project manager who knows how to deal with the working shifts of media working 24/7, and exactly knows how to balance the life of journalists between hard work and personal time.
Tata Khutsishvili is project manager is working from the very first day in the media outlet. Photo by Nino Alavidze/
I want to thank’s former sub-editor from New Zealand, Genevieve Saunders (Helliwell), for all the years spent with us, for hard nights and for her ‘outside look on Georgia’ and understanding how to structure Georgian stories to clarify them for the rest of the world.
Genevieve Saunders was working for from February 2014 until 2016 when she returned to her homeland New Zealand from Tbilisi, Georgia. Photo from Genevieve's archive.
I hope for a bright future for and its perfect team, and thank all our readers for their trust, attention and collaboration.