ADB President arrives in Georgia for upcoming annual meeting
Deputy Finance Minister Ekaterine Guntsadze and Masatsugu Asakawa, the President of the Asian Development Bank. Photo: Ministry of Finance, 30 Apr 2024 - 18:14, Tbilisi,Georgia
Masatsugu Asakawa, the President of the Asian Development Bank, on Tuesday arrived in the Georgian capital city of Tbilisi to feature in the 57th annual meeting of the ADB, the Ministry of Finance said.
Ekaterine Guntsadze, the Deputy Finance Minister, welcomed the high-ranking visitor at the capital city’s airport.
The Ministry said the two officials discussed bilateral cooperation and the importance of holding the meeting in the country during a short meeting.
The body added the ADB President would meet Georgian officials while in Tbilisi.
The ADB annual meeting will be hosted on May 2-5 with nearly 70 events, with participants discussing economic development trends and the role of international financial institutions in achieving economic development goals, including the significance of climate change and other global crisis-born challenges.