Georgian PM, German Ambassador discuss existing partnership, positive dynamics of bilateral relations
Photo via Government Administration, 26 Mar 2024 - 20:47, Tbilisi,Georgia
The existing partnership and positive dynamics of bilateral relations between Georgia and Germany were discussed on Tuesday by Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze and Peter Fischer, the German Ambassador to the country.
At the meeting held at the Government Administration, the sides reviewed the progress achieved by Georgia on its path into the European Union, emphasising the significance of Germany’s political support in the process of granting the bloc’s membership candidate status to the country in December 2023.
Kobakhidze reaffirmed the Georgian Government's commitment to European values and thanked the German diplomat for his country’s “strong support” for Georgia’s sovereignty, territorial integrity and non-recognition policy of the Russian-occupied territories of the country.
The sides also noted that the Georgian PM’s visit to Germany, planned in the near future, would be important for further deepening bilateral relations and the development of existing cooperation in various fields.