Solidarity rally to mark Russia-Ukraine war anniversary in Tbilisi
The rally will be held on Rustaveli Avenue at 7pm local time. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 24 Feb 2023 - 13:20, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian citizens, politicians, civil society groups and Ukrainian nationals living in Georgia or stranded in the country by the war in Ukraine will gather in central Tbilisi for a solidarity rally later today to mark the first year of the Russian invasion.
The organisers of the rally, which will run under the banner “This is Georgia - Glory to Heroes”, represent political groups and the non-governmental sector, along with Ukrainian activists and citizens from both states.
They announced earlier this week the rally would be held in front of the Parliament building on Rustaveli Avenue at 7pm local time, and show unity against the “brutal war” waged by Russia, which they stressed would “definitely end” in a Ukrainian victory.
They also noted Georgia was “well-aware” of the “price of combating evil”, in reference to the country’s history of conflicts with Russia, and highlighted its support for Ukraine considering the shared recent history.
The rally will come after the Georgian President and the head of the ruling Georgian Dream party delivered their messages for the war anniversary, reaffirming their country’s “strong support” for Ukraine, its sovereignty and territorial integrity.
The Russian invasion, launched on February 24, 2022, has left at least 7,199 civilians dead and thousands injured, according to official United Nations estimates, but actual figures are expected to be much higher. Over 13 million have been made refugees or displaced internally in the country.
United States agencies have estimated at least 100,000 of Russian and Ukrainian troops killed or injured in the fighting.