Georgian PM, Turkish President review “strategic ties”, economic projects
• Revaz Javelidze, the head of the Georgian Government Administration, is in the PM’s delegation during his trip in Turkey. Photo: Government press office, 23 Feb 2023 - 18:17, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdoğan on Thursday discussed the “strategic partnership” between their countries and economic projects in the South Caucasus region, Revaz Javelidze, the head of the Georgian Government Administration, said.
Describing the PM’s reception in Ankara as “warm”, the official said Garibashvili had once again offered his condolences over the recent devastating earthquake in Turkey that killed more than 43,000.
Pointing to “intensified” economic cooperation between the states, Javelidze noted the officials had agreed to boost the trade turnover to $3 billion in recent years, with 2022 data reaching the figure.
The discussion also included the ongoing Russia-Ukraine conflict and its impact on the region, Javelidze added.
The Georgian delegation is scheduled to visit the city of Antakya, in the country’s southern Hatay province that was worst-affected by the 7.8 magnitude earthquake, on Friday. They will meet Georgian rescue professionals who have been engaged in relief operations since the first day following the disaster.