Georgian Embassy in Turkey to bring citizens out of earthquake-affected areas if necessary
Giorgi Janjgava, the Georgian Ambassador to Turkey, together with Georgian rescuers held a meeting with Mahmut Chuhadar, the Governor of Adyiaman on Monday. Photo from Giorgi Janjgava's Facebook., 13 Feb 2023 - 16:36, Tbilisi,Georgia
Giorgi Janjgava, the Georgian Ambassador to Turkey, on Monday said the Embassy was ready to bring Georgian nationals out of areas affected by last week’s earthquake if necessary.
In an interview with Imedi TV channel, Janjgava said the diplomatic office had already transferred “dozens” of citizens from the city Adiyaman, one of the worst-hit locations in the 7.8 magnitude earthquake, to safe locations including the cities of Trabzon, Ankara and Istanbul, after they had lost their identity documents in the disaster.
Janjgava also said bodies of three Georgian citizens killed in the deadly quake had been transferred to Georgia, while the consular service of the Embassy was working on procedures for enabling the transfer of two other deceased individuals.
The death of another Georgian national has not yet been confirmed, the Ambassador added, as rescue operations are still going in the southeastern Hatay province.
Earlier on Monday, the Georgian Foreign Ministry said the head of the diplomatic mission had held a meeting with Mahmut Chuhadar, the Governor of Adyiaman.
Janjgava conveyed his condolences over the tragedy and expressed support to the Turkish people, the Ministry said, while Chuhadar thanked the Georgian Government for its assistance and highlighted the “special contribution” and work of Georgian rescuers, who have rescued three individuals in the aftermath of the disaster.