Georgian rescuers save second survivor of Turkey quake [VIDEO]
Georgian rescuers saved a second survivor in Turkey’s devastating quake. Photo: Interior Ministry press office, 09 Feb 2023 - 11:50, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian rescuers have saved a second survivor during their rescue efforts in Turkey, following Monday's 7.8 magnitude earthquake that has killed thousands in the country, the Georgian Interior Ministry said on Thursday.
The crews pulled an individual under debris in the city of Adiyaman in south-east Turkey, in a successful effort that followed a similar rescue on Wednesday of a woman who was trapped under a collapsed building and was transferred to a nearby hospital following the rescue.
Video by the Georgian Ministry of Internal Affairs.
The body said 100 Georgian professionals, who left for Turkey on Monday and Wednesday along with accompanying hardware to ensure aid for the neighbouring country on the instructions of Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, were “continuously” working in the city.
The Ministry also noted a field office had been set up for Georgian professionals trained in rescue and firefighting operations in the worst-affected Turkish city, with the facility in “round-the-clock contact” with the Operational Management Centre coordinating the rescue efforts in the location.