EU supporting Georgian infrastructure, interior ministries in road safety campaign
Outdoor banners with road safety message -  #DoNotRepeatTheMistake - would be installed throughout five cities of the country. Photo: EU Delegation to Georgia, 08 Feb 2023 - 12:27, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian ministries of infrastructure and internal affairs are launching a public information campaign to raise awareness on the importance of road safety in the country, with the European Union lending the bodies its support in the effort.
The Delegation of the EU in Georgia on Wednesday announced outdoor banners with road safety messages would be installed throughout five cities of the country and complemented by outreach through television, online and social media to reach “as many drivers as possible”.
The banners - designated for capital Tbilisi, the central Georgian city of Khashuri, as well as the western cities of Kutaisi, Zestaponi and Batumi - will show real stories of actual people affected by road accidents.