Georgian Deputy FM, Ambassador to EU awarded for contributions to securing bloc’s candidacy for country
The FM Minister presented the award to the officials during an event celebrating national Diplomat’s Day. Photo: Foreign Ministry press office, 22 Dec 2023 - 12:34, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Foreign Minister Ilia Darchiashvili on Friday awarded Teimuraz Janjalia, his Deputy, and Vakhtang Makharoblishvili, the country’s Ambassador to the European Union, with a prize recognising their contributions to the work that ensured the country received the EU membership candidate status last week.
The Minister presented the award, named after the Georgian writer, public figure and diplomat Sulkhan-Saba Orbeliani, to the officials during an event celebrating national Diplomat’s Day, the Foreign Ministry said.
Darchiashvili reiterated the importance of the status and thanked the two officials and employees of the Ministry for their roles in advancing Georgia's integration into the bloc. Qualification certificates were also handed to young diplomats during the ceremony.
The annual event is coincided with the birthday of Orbeliani, who represented the country in Europe in the early 18th century, and is typically observed on November 3. This year’s celebration was however held following the granting of the EU candidacy to the country.