PM hails Georgia as one of NATO’s “most dependable”, “capable” partners
The Georgian Prime Minister on Tuesday hosted NATO’s Javier Colomina in his office. Photo: Government press office, 19 Dec 2023 - 17:22, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili on Tuesday hailed his country as one of NATO’s “most dependable” and “capable” partners in a Tbilisi meeting with Javier Colomina, the Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia of the bloc’s Secretary General.
In their discussion of the bilateral cooperation, the head of the Georgian Government stressed European and Euro-Atlantic integration remained a “top priority” in his office’s foreign and security policy, the Government press office said.
The officials also delved into Georgia's role as a “robust and trustworthy” ally of the alliance, acknowledging the country’s significant contributions to global security and the Black Sea region, the press office added.
Colomina extended his congratulations to the PM and his office for this month’s decision of the European Council to grant Georgia the European Union membership candidate status.
The sides discussed existing global security challenges, while the PM also thanked Colomina for his support for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia.