Parliament official calls on German counterparts to use “Russian-occupied” term on Abkhazia, Tskhinvali regions
The meeting also focused on the “significant role” of Germany in the EU enlargement process, with the host MPs reiterating Georgia was an “integral part of new European security” and expressing their commitment to enhancing support for the country’s EU and NATO integration. Photo: Parliament of Georgia, 13 Dec 2023 - 15:04, Tbilisi,Georgia
Nikoloz Samkharadze, the Georgian Parliament's Foreign Affairs Committee Chair, on Wednesday called on his German counterparts to use the term “Russian-occupied territories” with regard to the Georgian regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia).
Samkharadze asked the officials of the country to use the term as part of an official visit to Germany of a Georgian Parliamentary delegation, which held a meeting with Bundestag members, the Georgian Parliament said.
The meeting involved Knut Abraham and Christian Petry, the legislative body’s rapporteurs on foreign and European Union affairs, with officials of the two countries highlighting the importance of the EU membership candidate status for Georgia and reviewing prospects for accession negotiations.