Gov’t approves 2024-2027 Communication Strategy in weekly meeting
The Government of Georgia on Monday approved the 2024-2027 Communication Strategy. Photo: PM's press office, 11 Dec 2023 - 16:20, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Government of Georgia on Monday approved the 2024-2027 Communication Strategy for developing a unified vision of a “proactive, coherent and coordinated” communication between the Government and the public.
The Government Administration said the strategy would help increase public awareness and would be adjusted to long-term communication goals of the Government.
The body added the Strategy was based on Vision 2030 - the national policy document approved by the Government this year - and was “fully consistent” with the country's “long-term development vision, strategic priorities, goals and objectives”.
Combating disinformation and fake news was named as one of the priority directions of the Strategy through strengthening of efforts against the phenomena while also developing capabilities of strategic communications units of state agencies.
Representatives of the units of Government agencies, as well as international and local experts, representatives of strategic communications of the National Security Council,  the North Atlantic Treaty Organisation and European Union Information Centre participated in developing the document.
The Administration said a “systematic study” of strategic communications of Government agencies had been conducted within the United States-financed programme Strategic Communications for a Better Future, and added the study had identified challenges and opportunities for the development of the area.