Georgian Gov’t joins international campaign against gender-based violence
“The Government of Georgia, together with its partners, will continue to implement effective measures to combat gender-based violence”, the Administration stressed. Photo via Government Administration, 25 Nov 2023 - 13:24, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Government on Saturday said it joined the 16 Days of Activism against Gender-Based Violence, the event marked worldwide since 1991 to raise awareness over the problem.
Combating gender-based and domestic violence, prevention of violence, as well as protection of victims, are one of the priority issues for the Government”, the Government Administration noted, citing the “significant success” Georgia has achieved in this direction due to a “multi-sectoral, coordinated approach and targeted policy implementation”.
The institutional response to gender-based violence, “positively evaluated” in the final report of the European Commission on November 8, was also pointed out by the Administration, adding the report showed that the state’s response to violence was “effective and clearly defined”.