Parliament Speaker “grateful” for EP’s resolution condemning murder of Georgian citizen by Russian occupation forces
The resolution, supported by 495 votes, expressed “full support” for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity within its internationally recognised borders, “strongly condemning” the illegal occupation of Georgia's Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) regions by Russia. Photo via Parliament of Georgia, 23 Nov 2023 - 19:45, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Parliament Speaker Shalva Papuashvili on Thursday expressed his gratitude towards the European Parliament for adopting a resolution earlier today, “strongly condemning” the murder of the Georgian citizen Tamaz Ginturi by Russian occupation forces on November 6.
In his social media post, Papuashvili also thanked the Parliament for its “strong message” in support of Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty.
Georgia will continue close consultations with EU institutions and member states on keeping the occupation problem high on agenda and making Russia to respect its own obligations under the EU-brokered Ceasefire Agreement of 2008”, the Parliament Speaker noted.