Georgian, Danish FMs discuss European integration, cooperation
The conversation also touched on the cooperation between the two states, including within the Nordic format, with Darchiashvili stressing the growing dynamics of high-level visits between Georgia and Denmark, citing the visit of Rasmussen to Tbilisi at the opening of the Danish Embassy in the country. Photo via MFA of Georgia, 16 Nov 2023 - 20:10, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Foreign Minister Ilia Darchiashvili and his Danish counterpart Lars Løkke Rasmussen on Thursday discussed Georgia’s European integration and the European Commission’s recommendation to the European Council to grant the country the European Union membership candidate status.
At the meeting held as part of Darchiashvili’s visit to Denmark, the officials noted that the recommendation on Georgia’s candidacy was a recognition of the work and efforts made by the Georgian side, with the Georgian FM emphasising the country was waiting for the Council’s final decision on candidate status in December.
Darchiashvili expressed hope that his country would have “the unwavering support” of Denmark, “as before”, in the next stages of the country’s European integration, the Foreign Ministry said.