Georgian PM discusses cooperation, EU integration goals with Venice Commission delegation
The Georgian PM hosted the Venice Commission delegation headed by the Commission's Secretary General Simona Granata-Menghini. Photo: Government press office, 16 Nov 2023 - 18:51, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili on Thursday discussed cooperation and his country’s European integration goals with a delegation of the Venice Commission of the Council of Europe headed by the Commission's Secretary General Simona Granata-Menghini.
The discussion at the Government offices in Tbilisi reviewed “dynamically developing” relations between the country and the Commission and the European Commission’s “historic” move earlier this month to recommend the European Council to grant Georgia the EU membership candidate status in December, the Government press office said.
The historic decision defines the country’s European future”, the PM said, and noted “fruitful cooperation” with the Venice Commission in the country’s EU integration process was of “utmost importance”.
In his comments, Garibashvili also stressed his country was making “significant progress” on its EU integration path and extended his gratitude to the visiting official for her “constructive cooperation and contribution” for alignment of the domestic legislation with the EU legal framework.
He further noted the Commission played an “important role” in consultations on the constitutional and normative framework and consolidation of Georgia's democratic institutions.