Georgian PM, French President review cooperation, EU integration
The Government head also expressed his hope the French support would be “further strengthened” to “help Georgia successfully move to the next stages of [EU] accession”. Photo: Government Administration, 09 Nov 2023 - 18:07, Tbilisi,Georgia
The European Commission’s recommendation for Georgia to be granted the membership candidate status was discussed on Thursday in a meeting between the Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and the French President Emmanuel Macron.
Garibashvili called the Commission’s decision “historic”, and further pointed out his country was “awaiting the candidate status in December that will determine the European future of our country”, the Government Administration said.
He also thanked Macron for his support on the country’s European integration path and emphasised the importance of the “political and practical” support of France as a “leading” country of the European Union.