Georgian President wishes “peace, health, prosperity” to Armenian Orthodox faithful on Christmas, Epiphany holidays
Georgian President Salome Zourabichvili has congratulated the Armenian people on Orthodox Christmas and Epiphany celebrations. Photo: President’s press office, 06 Jan 2023 - 13:09, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian President Salome Zourabichvili on Friday wished the Armenian Apostolic Church and its congregation in Georgia and abroad “peace, health and prosperity” on Orthodox Christmas and Epiphany celebrations.
May the great celebrations bring peace, health and prosperity to you and your families”, the President said in her social media post.
Zourabichvili’s message follows messages to Georgian nationals of Armenian ethnic background, as well as citizens of Armenia, for the holidays by Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, who praised the “mutual respect and love” between the two countries in his congratulations on the holidays.