Georgian, Hungarian PMs discuss “friendly ties” at dinner before official meeting
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and his wife on Tuesday hosted the Hungarian PM and his wife at a dinner. Photo: Government press office, 11 Oct 2023 - 11:16, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili on Tuesday hosted his visiting Hungarian counterpart Viktor Orbán and his wife at a dinner in Bioli wellness resort near Tbilisi, where the officials discussed “friendly ties and partnership” in an informal environment before their scheduled official meeting on Wednesday, the Government press office said.
While in Tbilisi, Orbán will hold a face-to-face meeting with Garibashvili that will be followed by a joint press briefing, before a meeting of the intergovernmental commission and signing of a memorandum.
The visit comes ahead of the European Commission report either later this month or early November on Georgia’s implementation of the European Union conditions for obtaining the bloc’s candidacy in December.