Georgia can facilitate talks between Azerbaijan, Armenia due to “reputation” - Vice Parliament Speaker
Gia Volski said it was “important” Azerbaijan and Armenia wanted to use Georgia's resources for talks. Photo: Parliament press office, 09 Oct 2023 - 14:44, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Vice Parliament Speaker Gia Volski on Monday said Tbilisi could “successfully facilitate” talks for peace between Azerbaijan and Armenia due to its “very high reputation”.
Volski’s comment came following the meeting between Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and Azerbaijan President Ilham Aliyev in Tbilisi on Sunday, where the top officials highlighted the importance of peace and stability in the South Caucasus region, and stressed Georgia could mediate between Baku and Yerevan following their recurring conflict over the Nagorno-Karabakh region.
The lawmaker highlighted it was “important” Azerbaijan and Armenia wanted to use Georgia's resources for talks.
This resource is incomparably high and the use of this will be successful if it is decided to do so. There should be peace in the South Caucasus, our families need peace", Volski said.
In his press comments on Sunday Garibashvili said the countries of the South Caucasus region “should be able to solve their issues by themselves”, adding the “further development” of the region and its future “should be peaceful and stable".
Aliyev also noted the importance of peace in the region, extended his gratitude to the Georgian PM for his offer, and stressed his office was ready to “immediately become involved” in talks in a bilateral or a trilateral format if Armenian officials agreed to discussions.