EU in Georgia donates high-tech equipment to Emergency Management Service
• The equipment includes water rescue, mine rescue, fire inspection and special training hardware. Photo: EMS Georgia, 29 Sep 2023 - 13:33, Tbilisi,Georgia
The European Union representation in Georgia on Friday donated a set of high-tech equipment to the Georgian Emergency Management Service under its programme of Security, Accountability and Fight against Crime.
The equipment, which includes water rescue, mine rescue, fire inspection and special training hardware, was procured by the United Nations Office for Project Services - one of the implementing partners of the programme, the EU in Georgia said.
Nicholas Cendrowicz, the Head of Cooperation in the EU Delegation to Georgia, said the equipment would help the agency to prepare for modern crises as “we are witnessing the devastating results of climate change”.
Recent emergencies highlight the need for robust emergency management mechanisms. We hope the donated equipment and the complementary technical assistance will help EMS to improve its response to emergencies and disasters and better protect the health and lives of people living in Georgia”, EU to Georgia cited the official as saying.
The EMS stressed the technical assistance would “significantly strengthen” its readiness to crisis situations and contribute to the strengthening of civil security in Georgia.
This contribution will play an important role in the development of the institutional capacity of our Service. It’s also worth highlighting the importance of strengthening the capabilities of the training centre in water and mountain rescue operations”, Nino Barkaia, the Head of the International Relations Division at the EMS, saod at the handover ceremony.
The SAFE programme aims to increase security of Georgian citizens by strengthening good governance and rule of law in the country, the EU in Georgia said.