PM says Georgia is emerging as “multi-dimensional regional hub”, highlighting Anaklia port, Black Sea submarine projects
• Garibashvili said all of these transformational projects would bring jobs, economic growth, and prosperity to Georgians and the region. Photo via Government Administration, 23 Sep 2023 - 14:50, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili on Friday said Georgia was emerging as “a multi-dimensional regional hub” and highlighted several important projects, including the construction of the Anaklia deep sea port and the Georgia-initiated Black Sea submarine cable international project.
We are developing strategic transport corridors to establish crucial connections between Asia and Europe. Georgia's participation in various international initiatives and infrastructure projects enhance connectivity, facilitating trade across the Black Sea region”, Garibashvili noted at the United Nations General Assembly in New York.
Garibashvili stressed that Anaklia port was a “top priority” for the Georgian Government and noted the project would create a state-of-the-art deep-sea port on the Eastern coast of the Black Sea.
He also said the Black Sea submarine cable project was currently underway and involved the installation of a high-voltage submarine transmission grid to connect the South Caucasus region to Southeast Europe through the underwater cable, which would strengthen energy security in Europe and the South Caucasus region and create new opportunities for transit between these two regions.
The Middle Corridor has emerged as a secure and reliable route connecting East with West, the PM highlighted, emphasising Georgia had signed comprehensive roadmaps with Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan to eliminate bottlenecks and enhance the Middle Corridor from 2022 to 2027, which would provide for specific actions related to transport and logistics infrastructure development.
In pursuit of enhancing East-West connectivity, Georgia established the Tbilisi Silk Road Forum in 2015 creating an international platform for dialogue among senior policymakers, businesses and community leaders”, Garibashvili said, adding the upcoming Forum would take place in Tbilisi on October 26-27.
The Railway Modernisation Project and the construction of a new international airport in Tbilisi were also highlighted by the PM.
While recognising the increasing demand for energy, as well as the need to address climate change, we are actively pursuing new ventures in the field of renewable energy, including hydropower, wind, solar and other sustainable sources”, the Head of the Government noted, adding the country’s objective was to attract investors and create a favourable environment for the establishment of innovative power plants, utilising Georgia’s abundant green energy potential.
Garibashvili said all of these transformational projects would bring jobs, economic growth, and prosperity to Georgians and the region.