Georgian Parliament Speaker highlights “strategic ties” with Hungary, country’s “unconditional” support at meeting with counterpart
Georgian Parliament Speaker Shalva Papuashvili on Monday hosted his Hungarian counterpart László Kövér. Photo: Parliament press office, 18 Sep 2023 - 13:07, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Parliament Speaker Shalva Papuashvili on Monday highlighted the strategic partnership signed with Hungary last year and the latter country’s “firm and unconditional” support for Georgia’s European integration in a Tbilisi meeting with his Hungarian counterpart László Kövér.
Papuashvili called the opportunity to host his colleague a “great honour” and added it was “important” for Tbilisi to have support from member states of the European Union and NATO for its own Euro-Atlantic aspirations, adding his body was taking actions to further strengthen strategic partnership with Hungary in the Parliamentary format.
We welcome and appreciate the high-level statements of the Hungarian side, which clearly and unconditionally support Georgia on its path to joining the EU. This is what our country and its European future need most today”, Papuashvili said.