Switzerland’s Beyeler Foundation museum hosting exhibition of Georgia's iconic painter Pirosmani
As part of the display in the museum, the so-called Pirosmani room is organised, which introduces the life of the artist, as well as life in Georgia’s capital Tbilisi at that time, using pictures, newspaper publications and editions of the period. Photo via Culture Ministry
Agenda.ge, 17 Sep 2023 - 18:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Fondation Beyeler, the most visited museum of art in Switzerland, is hosting the exhibition of Georgia's iconic self-taught painter Niko Pirosmani, bringing his 46 works from different collections to the venue.
The exhibition launched on Sunday, in cooperation with the Georgian Culture Ministry, organised by the Fondation Beyeler and Denmark’s Louisiana Museum of Modern Art, and with the support of the Infinitart Foundation.
Photo via Culture Ministry
The Georgian artist has been labelled as “one of modern art’s enigmatic loners” by the Fondation Beyeler, comparing Pirosmani to Vincent van Gogh, Henri Rousseau and Marc Chagall.
With great sensitivity, the self-taught painter transformed the everyday into the exceptional. The people and animals he depicted with profound dignity often look out at the viewer in a manner both insistent and detached. Bathed in harmonious stillness, they are endowed with a fascinating presence. Using vibrant colours on a black background, Pirosmani painted iconic images of glowing intensity”,