Georgia's celebrated painter Pirosmani to be exhibited in eastern Sighnaghi town
The Sighnaghi Museum in the eastern Georgian town will host the display starting next month. Photo via Shalva Amiranashvili Museum of Fine Arts, 29 Mar 2022 - 16:44, Tbilisi,Georgia
A selection of works by Georgia's celebrated primitivist painter Niko Pirosmani will come to the Sighnaghi Museum in the country's eastern town next month to illustrate the artist's legacy.
Preserved in his home village of Mirzaani - located in the eastern winemaking province of Kakheti like the Sighnaghi location - the 14 works by Pirosmani will be displayed in the picturesque town as a "significant" part of his creations, organisers said.
The paintings will join a portrait of the artist, created by the famed Pablo Picasso in 1972 for a publication on Pirosmani by his contemporary Ilia Zdanevich, to complete the selection.
Handed over to the Mirzaani Museum of Pirosmani by the Writers' Union of Georgia and Sighnaghi Regional Museum, the painter's works eventually comprised a body of creations introducing the self-taught artist in his home village.
Portraits of both ordinary people and Georgian royal figures became a distinct part of Pirosmani's works. Photos via Shalva Amiranashvili Museum of Fine Arts
Pirosmani - also known through his full surname Pirosmanashvili - left Mirzaani before his teenage years to move to capital Tbilisi.
He worked on commissions by pub owners to decorate their venues with paintings in the city, and eventually died in poverty in 1918, before his works became recognised and celebrated in the country and abroad.
The Pirosmani Museum back in the home village is located in a building built by the painter for his sister in 1898, and was founded in 1960. Among other works, the venue also received the Picasso portrait of the Georgian artist in 1985.
The display of Pirosmani paintings will open at the Sighnaghi Museum, located at 8 Rustaveli Blind Alley in the town, on April 14.