Georgian FM, Hungarian Justice Minister discuss relations, prospects of deepening cooperation
Darchiashvili expressed hope that the efforts made by the Georgian Government would be assessed “fairly and according to its merits” and the country would receive the status at the end of the year. He also thanked Varga for Hungary’s “strong support” to Georgia in this respect. Photo via Foreign Ministry, 05 Jul 2023 - 22:05, Tbilisi,Georgia
The existing relations between Georgia and Hungary, as well as prospects for further deepening both bilateral and multilateral cooperation, were discussed on Wednesday by Georgian Foreign Minister Ilia Darchiashvili and Hungarian Justice Minister Judit Varga, who is on an official visit to Georgia.
The officials highlighted the active dynamics of high-level visits between the two countries. The meeting also focused on Georgia’s European Union integration and the country’s progress in the implementation of the 12 priorities outlined by the bloc to grant its membership candidate status, the Foreign Ministry said.