PM vows efforts for higher quality education as students enter annual exams
A record number of university entrants have been registered this year. Photo: Education Ministry press office, 03 Jul 2023 - 11:29, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili on Monday pledged further efforts by his Government to ensure a higher quality domestic education system and a “safe environment” for the country’s youth in his message to more than 45,000 university entrants on the launch of exams earlier during the day.
Extending his message to the record number of university entrants this year, the head of the Government also expressed his gratitude to those who had organised the annual exams at a “high level”.
The PM also highlighted the need for “talented, hardworking and purposeful youth” in the face of “new challenges and increasingly progressive demands of the modern world”.
I am sure you will have your say in the development and progress of our country and will use your knowledge and experience to create [its] better future”, Garibashvili said.
Giorgi Amilakhvari, the Education Minister, on Monday announced 24 examination centres had been opened across the country, which he said had been updated with technology and tested with cooling for the summer season.
The Education Minister said a new examination centre had been added to the Ambrolauri municipality, in the country's west. Photo: Education Ministry press office.
He added his body had ensured “all efforts” to conduct the exams in a “safe environment, in line with top standards”.
Medical personnel are present in all examination centres in the case of necessity, the Minister added.
Georgian language and literature tests are the first in the programme of exams, with physics concluding the annual tests on July 26.