Georgian PM, Public Defender discuss human rights protection
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili on Friday met with Public Defender Levan Ioseliani. Photo: Government press office, 16 Jun 2023 - 14:09, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and the country’s Public Defender Levan Ioseliani on Friday discussed the Government’s work for human rights protection in a meeting at the Government office.
The discussion reviewed the country’s progress in the area over the past decade since the Georgian Dream Government took office in 2012, the Government Administration said.
Highlighting “key improvements” for human rights over the past 10 years, the sides also stressed the importance of the National Strategy for the Protection of Human Rights, of which the initial document covered the years between 2014-2020 and the latest version has been drawn up for the period through 2030.
The Parliament elected the opposition candidate Ioseliani for the Public Defender’s post in March.