Georgian PM arrives in Germany to meet Chancellor
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili will hold a face-to-face meeting with Chancellor Olaf Scholz on Friday in Berlin. Photo: Government press office, 08 Jun 2023 - 18:16, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili on Thursday arrived in Germany on an official visit, with a meeting scheduled with Chancellor Olaf Scholz on Friday, the Government Administration said.
The head of the Government was welcomed at Berlin Brandenburg Airport on his arrival, the press office added.
In his comments earlier this week, the PM extended his gratitude to Scholz for his “open” support for Georgia.
I will talk about our country's security issues, European integration [...] about this difficult situation that has arisen in the region [with] the war in Ukraine, on the impact of the war - which, of course, affects all of us - and of course, Georgia, which was the first victim [of Russian aggression], and in 2008 we went through this calamity that is currently happening in Ukraine”, the PM said.
Garibashvili stressed he would have a “very interesting and meaningful” conversation with Scholz, which also comes ahead of the European Union’s forthcoming decision whether to grant Georgia its membership candidate status by the end of this year.