Police investigate alleged sexual violence, threats to minors with disabilities
The Georgian Interior Ministry has stated several of its divisions had been involved in investigating of alleged sexual violence and threats against individuals with minorities. Photo: Interior Ministry press office
Agenda.ge, 07 Jun 2023 - 16:59, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Interior Ministry on Wednesday announced its divisions in Tbilisi, western regions of Imereti and Adjara, and north-western Racha Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti localities had opened investigations into reports of alleged sexual violence and threats against individuals with disabilities.
The announcement came following a statement by the Alliance of Women with Disabilities non-governmental organisation to the Adjara Prosecutor’s Office on Tuesday, in which the organisation asked the body to look into the alleged offences against minors with disabilities aged between 7-18 by at least 12 men over several years.
The NGO’s request to the body said the alleged perpetrators had “regularly” shared videos of the alleged violations in closed social media chats and groups.
In its comments, the Ministry said an individual born in 1985 had been arrested for threats against a person who had earlier posted about the alleged violence on social media, and added a “number of people” with connections to the alleged crimes had been interviewed.
It also noted the Tbilisi and Adjara police departments were investigating the allegations of sexual violence, while Imereti and Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti departments were looking into the alleged threats made against the victims.
Alliance of Women with Disabilities Chair Dea Eremashvili told Netgazeti the minors had allegedly been subjected to violence over at least three years, with offenders known to them or close to their families.
She noted some of victims - in particular the youngest ones - had “little knowledge” of sexual violence and had been unable to “properly evaluate their circumstances” or possible consequences, while others had remained silent due to threats made against them.