Georgian officials, companies promoting country’s potential at major tourism fair in Spain
The Georgian officials and company representatives are attending the Fitur 2023 international tourism fair in Spain. Photo: National Tourism Administration press office, 19 Jan 2023 - 17:02, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s tourism potential is promoted by officials and companies from the country at the ongoing Fitur 2023 international tourism trade fair in Spain, an event bringing together thousands of companies from over 130 countries.
The Economy Ministry said Deputy Minister Mariam Kvrivishvili and Maia Omiadze, the Head of the National Tourism Administration, were joining officials and company representatives from around the world at the fair.
Kvrivishvili said the country’s representatives were meeting delegates from international tourism companies, foreign media and communication agencies to encourage tourist interest from Spain and other countries.
The interest in Georgia at the fair is very high. We hope that the event will result in more visitors from Spain and other European countries to Georgia”, the official said.
The Georgian officials expect the fair to increase the inflow of tourists to Georgia. Photo: the National Tourism Administration press office.
The Georgian stand at the fairgrounds is introducing the country's travel potential and its offers in the sector using video clips screened at the fair, where more than 100,000 visitors and business representatives are converging.
Alongside the Deputy Minister and GNTA Head, the Georgian representation at the event includes officials from the Tourism and Resorts Department of Georgia’s western region of Adjara, the Destination Management Organisation of the western Imereti region and Tbilisi City Hall.
Representatives of eight domestic tourism companies are also at the event - running between Wednesday and Sunday - to promote Georgia as a visitor destination.