“Fruitful cooperation” between Georgia, Spain in focus of meeting between countries FMs
Darchiashvili thanked his Spanish counterpart for his “strong support” for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia, as well as for the country’s European aspirations, with the parties reaffirming their readiness to continue and “further intensify” the existing cooperation between the two countries. Photo via Foreign Ministry
Agenda.ge, 17 May 2023 - 21:22, Tbilisi,Georgia
The “fruitful cooperation” between Georgia and Spain in both bilateral and multilateral formats was discussed on Wednesday by Georgian Foreign Minister Ilia Darchiashvili and his Spanish counterpart José Manuel Albares.
The meeting, hosted in Iceland's capital city of Reykjavík on the sidelines of the ongoing Summit of Heads of State and Government of the Council of Europe, also touched on Georgia’s progress on the European Union integration path, including the implementation of the 12 recommendations set by Union for granting the country membership candidate status.