Gov’t meeting discusses patient co-pay share upper limit, action plan for strategy against organised crime
Led by the Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili the Government Meeting today discussed nine issues. Photo: PM's press office, 10 Apr 2023 - 18:11, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Government on Monday discussed setting the upper limit on patient co-payment share for medical expenses, while also approving an action plan for combating non-communicable diseases and for the national strategy for combating organised crime.
In the weekly meeting, the ruling team outlined the plan for adjusting the co-pay limit to “improve access to quality medical services”.
The updated limits will involve the limit of:
• 10 percent under the ₾500 ($198) limit for individuals of retirement age
• 20 percent under the ₾1,000 ($396) limit for children aged between 0-5, disabled children, severely disabled individuals and students
• 30 percent under the ₾1,500 ($594) limit for users of the basic healthcare package
In other areas, the Government meeting also approved the 2023-2025 action plan of the national strategy for the prevention and control of non-communicable diseases, and discussed the 2023-2024 action plan of the 2021-2024 national strategy for combating organised crime.
In addition, the ruling team decided to develop and approve safety rules of inland water transportation of Georgia - including rules for technical supervision, registration, inspection and operation of floating vehicles on rivers, lakes and reservoirs - before January 1, 2025.