Georgian FM, EU Commissioner discuss country’s European integration
The specific initiatives proposed by the Georgian Government on the legislative and executive levels regarding the “utmost adherence” to the obligations were emphasised, and there were also reviewed future cooperation and the necessary steps to be taken for the “efficient” fulfilment of the [visa-free regime] conditions. Photo via Foreign Ministry, 21 Mar 2023 - 20:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
The agenda of Georgia’s European integration, as well as the implemented and planned reforms by the country on this path, was discussed on Tuesday by Georgian Foreign Minister Ilia Darchiashvili and Ylva Johansson, the European Commissioner for Home Affairs.
As part of Darchiashvili’s visit to Brussels, the officials highlighted the practical and political significance of the visa-free travel regime at the meeting, while the fulfilment of the obligations taken by Georgia, within the framework of the visa-free travel, was positively assessed, the Foreign Ministry said.