German lawmakers to visit Georgia to “further strengthen” parliamentary ties
The German Parliamentary delegation will visit Georgia on Wednesday. Photo: 1TV, 20 Mar 2023 - 12:55, Tbilisi,Georgia
Four German lawmakers have been scheduled to visit Georgia this week to further strengthen existing parliamentary cooperation between the two states, the German Embassy said on Monday.
The diplomatic mission said MPs Tabea Rößner, Nico Tippelt, Gökay Akbulut und Falko Droßmann would meet with the Georgian Parliament Speaker Shalva Papuashvili, chairs of several Parliamentary committees and Aleksandre Khvtisiashvili, the Deputy Foreign Minister while in Tbilisi between Wednesday and Friday.
The discussions will review questions related to the rule of law, internal and foreign policies, social and public policy matters, human rights and freedom of the press and Georgia’s European integration agenda.
The Embassy said the visit also aimed at strengthening ties with domestic civil society organisations and receiving information on the ground about “various topics”.