Georgia marks National Flag Day
State flags are displayed at various cultural monuments and administrative buildings of the municipalities throughout regions of Georgia. Photo: Georgian Interior Ministry., 14 Jan 2022 - 13:15, Tbilisi,Georgia
Today Georgia is marking National Flag Day.
The current national symbol of Georgia is also known as the Five Cross Flag.
Georgian PM Irakli Garibashvili congratulated the citizens on National Flag Day noting that the flag is a symbol uniting people of many ethnicities, diverse cultures living on ‘one land with one homeland and one future.’
It embodies the common aspiration of all of us to build a modern, developed, strong Georgia based on our great history and culture”, he said.
Speaker of Parliament Shalva Papuashvili also congratulated citizens, highlighting that the ancient five-cross flag combines the country’s aspirations and values, which confirms Georgia's European choice.
This key symbol of statehood and national identity has united all those who value our homeland, its past, present and future. For whom the advancement and development of Georgia is the first priority”, he said.