Parliament EU Committee Chair: Eastern Partnership ministers call for Georgia’s European perspective implementation “as quickly as possible”
She noted  challenges in the South Caucasus region as a result of Russia's “aggressive policy”, and spoke about the future of the Eastern Partnership, the Georgian Parliament’s press office said. Parliament of Georgia press office., 12 Dec 2022 - 17:17, Tbilisi,Georgia
Maka Botchorishvili, the Chair of the Georgian Parliament's European Union Integration Committee, on Monday said “most” of the foreign ministers at the EU’s Eastern Partnership meeting on Monday had “emphasised” that the European perspectives of Georgia, Ukraine and Moldova should be implemented “as quickly as possible” within the framework of the bloc’s enlargement policy.
"Of course, we know that the process [of the country’s European integration] is related to [domestic] reforms and [EU’s] expansion policy. Therefore, the political support that we heard today is important. Unambiguously, the ministers emphasise today the importance of the political decision that was made in June regarding the expansion", Botchorishvili added.
The Georgian official addressed representatives of EU institutions, ministers of foreign affairs of member states and Eastern Partnership countries in Brussels, in the capacity of the co-president of the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly.