GD head: we will not allow involvement of Georgia directly in military conflict
Georgian official have called the ambassador's recall" unacceptable" and "unjustified" considering the measures taken by Georgia in its support of Ukraine. Photo:Georgian Dream press office., 01 Mar 2022 - 17:32, Tbilisi,Georgia
There is an attempt to get Georgia directly involved in the military conflict in Ukraine, which the government can not and will not allow, ruling Georgian Dream (GD) party Chairman Irakli Kobakhidze said on Tuesday, following the recent decision of the President of Ukraine to recall his Ambassador from Georgia.
Kobakhidze said the Georgian government would avoid involvement of the country in the hostilities "in the interests of the people,” while also adding Georgia's refusal to join sanctions against Russia had been named as the main reason for the recall of the ambassador on Tuesday.
The Georgian official called the ambassador's recall" unacceptable" and "unjustified" considering the measures taken by Georgia in its support of Ukraine over the recent days, pointing to the government's expression of solidarity to the country and “its position with effective steps” in all related areas.
Kobakhidze also highlighted the similar non-imposition of sanctions by Moldova, Turkey, Azerbaijan and Israel, adding “no ambassador has been summoned from there” in response to the decisions of the related governments.
Among decisions by governments and blocs in relation to the ongoing conflict in Ukraine, Poland and NATO have no plans to send military aircraft into Ukrainian airspace, NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg and Polish President Andrzej Duda have said. "NATO is not going to send troops to Ukraine or transfer planes to Ukrainian airspace," Stoltenberg pointed out.
Also, speaking of the prospect of Israel joining US sanctions on Russia, Foreign Minister of Israel Yair Lapid replied Jerusalem “will consider what course to take”.
The President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev spoke disapprovingly on the possibility of sanctions against Russia, calling them “futile”.
Moldovan Foreign Minister Niku Popescu said in an interview with TV-8 imposing sanctions on Russia was a difficult decision for developing countries with relatively less strong economies.